Sports
Four Pearl River Competitors Advance to States at Section 1 Indoor Track Qualifier
Kieran Brennan, Chris Spadaccini, Caitlin Lardaro and Meghan Keetley all qualified for the NYSPHSAA – New York State meet March 5 in Barton Hall at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY
Four Pearl River athletes qualified for States and two more just missed at the Section 1 State Qualifyer Saturday at The Armory in Manhattan.
The top two finishers in each indivividual event earned a spot at the NYSPHSAA – New York State meet March 5 in Barton Hall at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY and a third can make it if they meet a qualifying standard.
Kieran Brennan won the 1000-Meter run in 2:23.23. Chris Spadaccini punched his ticket to states by taking second in the pole vault with a height of 13-6, but teammate Francis DePinto just missed in the event. DePinto matched the qualifying height at 13-0, but finished fourth.
Find out what's happening in Pearl Riverwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
In the girls meet, Caitlin Lardaro took second and Meghan Keetley was third but under the qualifyng time, so both qualified for states in the 1500-Meter Walk Run. Junior Molly Shine finished third in the 3000, but her time of 10:25.86 did not meet the qualifying standard.
Section 1 State Qualifiers
Find out what's happening in Pearl Riverwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The Armory Track and Field Center in New York
Qualifying standards to reach the NYSPHSAA – New York State meet March 5 in Barton Hall at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY are as follows
Individual Event: Top two finishers qualify. Third-place finisher qualifies if he or she meets the qualifying standard.
Relays: First-place teams qualify
Qualifying standards for each event are in parentheses.
Boys
State Qualifiers
55-Meter Hurdles (7.7)– 1. Malcolm Mosley, New Rochelle, 6.45; 2. Winslow Dorsainvil, Spring Valley, 6.53; 3. Courtland Cargill, New Rochelle, 6:56
55-Meter Dash (6.5)– 1. Winslow Dorsainvil, Spring Valley. 6.42; 2. Michael Blake, Mount Vernon, 6.44; 3. Courtland Cargill, New Rochelle, 6:49
300-Meter Dash (36.5) – 1. Michael Blake, Mt. Vernon, 34.84; 2. Zaid Al-Doori , Harrison, 34.95; Darien Burnside, Mount Vernon, 35.39
600-Meter Dash (1:24.5) – 1. Carter Humphrey, Yorktown, 1:21.63; 2. Tami Bajulaiye, New Rochelle, 1:21.90; 3. Andi Augustin, Nanuet, 1:22.23
1000-Meter Run (2:35.0) –1. Kieran Brennan, Pearl River, 2:33.23; 2. Jacob Adams, Saunders, 2:33.50; 3. Harry Maher, New Rochelle, 2:34.65
1600-Meter Run (4:28.74) – 1. Marc Violone, Byram Hills, 4:22.94, 2. Eric Holt, Carmel, 4:23.47; 3. Adam McIe, Brewster, 4:26.18
3200-Meter Run (9:42.24) – 1. Victor Palumbo, Eastchester, 9:36.01; 2. Brendan Wortner, Dobbs Ferry, 9:36.15; 3. Sebastion Hanson, Arlington, 9:36.94
4X200-Meter Relay – 1. Mount Vernon, 1:31.87
4X400-Meter Relay – 1. New Rochelle (Kerwyn Sutton, Temi Bajulaiye, Jeremy Burke, Harry Maher), 3:24.35
4X800-Meter Relay – 1. North Rockland (Timothy Mendez, Nick Bien-Aime, Dylan Landry, Alex Andre), 7:53.39
Long Jump (21-6) – 1. Tre Bracey, Alexander Hamilton, 22-6.5; 2. Nick Bien-Aime, North Rockland, 21-7.25
Triple Jump (43-06) – 1. Nick Bien-Aime, North Rockland, 45-5; 2. Thomas Johnson, White Plains, 44-0.25; 3. Chris Ramsey, Byram Hills, 43-7.5
Shot Put (52-0) – 1. Henry Palermo, Bronxville, 52-2; 2. Darius Favors, North Rockland, 49-6.75
High Jump (6-04) –1. Alex Bowen, Beacon, 6-7; 2. Jason DiNardo, Brewster, 6-2
Pole Vault (13-0) –1. Jordan Yamoah, Arlington, 16-0; 2. Chris Spadaccini, Pearl River, 13-6; 3. Emilio Hines, Mount Vernon, 13-0
Girls
55-Meter Hurdles (8.5) – 1. Aeisha McDavid, Ursuline School, 8.32; 2. Lauren Voss, Nyack, 8.55
55-Meter Dash (7.2) – 1. Victoria Alexander, Beacon, 7.15; 2. Alicia Donaldson, New Rochelle, 7.32
300-Meter Dash (41.1) – 1. Tanaya Yards, Mount Vernon, 39.03; 2. Kamilah Williams, White Plains, 39.96; 3. Victoria Alexander, Beacon, 40.29
600-Meter Dash (1:38.5) –1. Krisen Walsh, North Rockland, 1:35.25; 2. Kaitlin Mallinson, Ursuline School, 1:36.32; Erin Jaskot, Tappan Zee, 1:38.42
1000-Meter Run (3:02) – 1. Anima Banks, Mamaroneck, 2:50.05; 2. Mary Cain, Bronxville, 2:50.84; 3. Alexis Hatcher, North Rockland, 3:00.21
1500-Meter Run (4:49.3) – 1. Hayley McMahon, Arlington, 4:31.61; 2. Gina Talt, Mamaroneck, 4:37.04; 3. Caile Kohlbrenner, Tappan Zee, 4:45.23
3000-Meter Run (10:20.9) – 1. Samantha Jorgensen, Pawling, 10:22.08; 2. Ariana Bottalico, Brewster, 10:25.15
1500-Meter Race Walk (7.28.0) – 1. Crosby Tillman, Somers, 7:08.07; 2. Caitlin Lardaro, Pearl River, 7:25.34; Meghan Keetley, Pearl River, 7:26.12
4X200-Meter Relay – 1. Mount Vernon, 1:43.46; 2. Suffern (Sarah Adler, Soraya Theard, Fabienne Theard, Meg McNally), 3:59.50
4X400-Meter Relay – 1. Bronxville (Meredith Rizzo, Courtney Campbell, Amelia Phillips, Mary Cain), 9:17.36
Long Jump (17-02) – 1. Sarah Bowens, Suffern, 18-5; 2. Victoria Alexander, Beacon, 17-1; 3. Lexus Harney, Mount Vernon, 16-4.25;
Triple Jump (36-01) – 1. Sarah Bowens, Suffern, 37-7.25; 2. Aeisha McDavid, Ursuline School, 35-3.25
Shot Put (37-07) – 1. Janice Johnson, Fox Lane, 39-3.75; 2. Naomi Hines, Mount Vernon, 37-6.5
High Jump (5-03) – 1. Sally Gale, Nyack, 5-4; 2. Amira Yeiser, New Rochelle, 5-2
Pole Vault (9-06) – 1. Carissa Leonardi, Lakeland/Panas, 12-7; 2. Clair Murphy, Ursuline School, 11-0; 3. Caroline Botvin, Scarsdale, 10-6
Meet results courtesy Armory Track, a MileSplit.us affiliate. Full results including the non-qualifiers can be found here.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.